Paralympic Games Track Cycling 2016 - Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop Track Cycling Coaching from

. Emily Rosemond
Paralympic, World and National Level experience

.Kerrie Meares
World and Commonwealth Champion

Brought to you by www.velodromeshop.net

Click Here for More Information

Little Heroes Foundation

Paralympic Games Track Cycling
2016 - Rio de Janeiro, Brasil


Paralympic Games Track Cycling 2016 - Rio de Janeiro, Brasil

The Paralympic Games Track Cycling 2016 takes place from the 8th to 11th September 2016 at the Velódromo Municipal do Rio in Rio de Janeiro, Brasil.

Rio 2016 Live Timing Results
Click for Live Event Timing

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mixed C1-5 750m Team Sprint Final


GOLD - Great Britain
(Louis Rolfe, Jon-Allan Butterworth, Jody Cundy)

SILVER - China
(Hao Xie, Guoping Wei, Zinyang Liu)

BRONZE - Spain
(Amador Granados Alkorta, Eduardo Santas Asensio, Alfonso Cabello Llamas)

Summary Results
1. GBR Great Britain - 48.635
2. CHN China - 49.914
3. ESP Spain - 50.664
4. USA United States - 51.708

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's B 3000m Tandem Pursuit Final


GOLD - Lora Turnham/Corrine Hall (Great Britain)

SILVER - Emma Foy/Laura Thompson (New Zealand)

BRONZE - Sophie Thornhill/Helen Scott (Great Britain)

Summary Results
1. GBR TURNHAM Lora/HALL Corrine - 3:28.050
2. NZL FOY Emma/THOMPSON Laura - 3:31.569
3. GBR THORNHILL Sophie/SCOTT Helen
4. NZL CAMERON Amanda/VAN KAMPEN Hannah - Overlapped

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's B 1000m Tandem Time Trial


GOLD - Tristan Bangma/Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

SILVER - Neil Fachie/Pete Mitchell (Great Britain)

BRONZE - Kai-Christian Kruse/Stefan Nimke (Germany)

Summary Results
1. NED BANGMA Tristan/MULDER Teun - 59.822 (Paralympic Record)
2. GBR FACHIE Neil/MITCHELL Pete - 1:00.241
3. GER KRUSE Kai-Christian/NIMKE Stefan - 1:01.787
4. NED DE VRIES Stephen/BOS Patrick - 1:01.969
5. GBR BALL James/MACLEAN Craig - 1:02.316

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's C5 4000m Individual Pursuit Final


GOLD - Yehor Dementyev (Ukraine)

SILVER - Alistair Donohue (Australia)

BRONZE - Edwin Fabian Matiz Ruiz (Colombia)

Summary Results
1. UKR DEMENTYEV Yehor - 4:37.708
2. AUS DONOHOE Alistair - 4:44.520
3. COL MATIZ RUIZ Edwin Fabian - 4:38.896
4. BRA CHAMAN Lauro Cesar - 4:43.257

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's C4 4000m Individual Pursuit Final


GOLD - Josef Metelka (Slovakia)

SILVER - Kyle Bridgwood (Australia)

BRONZE - Diego German Duenas Gomez (Colombia)

Summary Results
1. SVK METELKA Jozef
2. AUS BRIDGWOOD Kyle - Overlapped
3. COL DUENAS GOMEZ Diego German - 4:45.310
4. USA MARTIN Scott - 4:47.549

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's C4-5 500m Time Trial


GOLD - Kadeena Cox (Great Britain)

SILVER - Jufang Zhou (China)

BRONZE - Jianping Ruan (China)

Summary Results
1. GBR COX Kadeena - 34.598 (World Record)
2. CHN ZHOU Jufang - 36.004 (World Record)
3. CHN RUAN Jianping - 36.557
4. GBR STOREY Sarah - 37.068
5. GBR LANE Crystal - 37.346

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's C1-2-3 1000m Time Trial


GOLD - Zhangyu Li (China)

SILVER - Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands)

BRONZE - Tristen Chernove (Canada)

Summary Results
1. CHN LI Zhangyu - 1:06.678 (World Record)
2. NED NIJHUIS Arnoud - 1:07.999
3. CAN CHERNOVE Tristen - 1:09.583
4. CHN LIANG Guihua - 1:10.347
5. USA BERENYI Joseph - 1:10.512 (Paralympic Record)

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's C1-2-3 500m Time Trial


GOLD - Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands)

SILVER - Amanda Reid (Australia)

BRONZE - Zhenling Song (China)

Summary Results
1. NED NORBRUIS Alyda - 36.908 (World Record)
2. AUS REID Amanda - 37.581
3. CHN SONG Zhenling - 40.020
4. CHN ZENG Sini - 41.114
5. GBR GIGLIA Megan - 41.252 (World Record)

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's C3 3000m Individual Pursuit Final


GOLD - David Nicholas (Australia)

SILVER - Joseph Berenyi (USA)

BRONZE - Eoghan Clifford (Ireland)

Summary Results
1. AUS NICHOLAS David - 3:33.028
2. USA BERENYI Joseph - 3:34.042
3. IRL CLIFFORD Eoghan - 3:40.201
4. CAN SAMETZ Michael - 3:41.590

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's C2 3000m Individual Pursuit Final


GOLD - Guihua Liang (China)

SILVER - Tristen Chernove (Canada)

BRONZE - Louis Rolfe (Great Britain)

Summary Results
1. CHN LIANG Guihua - 3:44.553
2. CAN CHERNOVE Tristen - 3:47.412
3. GBR ROLFE Louis - 3:47.951
4. COL GALVIS BECERRA Alvaro - 3:49.819

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's C1 3000m Individual Pursuit Final


GOLD - Zhangyu Li (China)

SILVER - Ross Wilson (Canada)

BRONZE - Arnoud Nijhuis (Netherlands)

Summary Results
1. CHN LI Zhangyu
2. CAN WILSON Ross - Overlapped
3. NED NIJHUIS Arnoud
4. GER WINKLER Erich - Overlapped

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's C4-5 1000m Time Trial


GOLD - Jody Cundy (Great Britain)

SILVER - Jozef Metelka (Slovakia)

BRONZE - Alfonso Cabello Llamas (Spain)

Summary Results
1. GBR GBR CUNDY Jody - 1:02.473 (Paralympic Record)
2. SVK METELKA Jozef - 1:04.194
3. ESP CABELLO LLAMAS Alfonso - 1:04.494

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's B Kilometre Tandem Time Trial


GOLD - Sophie Thornhill/Helen Scott (Great Britain)

SILVER - Larissa Klaassen/Haliegh Dolman (Netherlands)

BRONZE - Jessica Gallagher/Madison Janssen (Australia)

Summary Results
1. GBR THORNHILL Sophie/SCOTT Helen - 1:06.283 (Paralympic Record)
2. NED KLAASSEN Larissa/DOLMAN Haliegh - 1:07.059
3. AUS GALLAGHER Jessica/JANSSEN Madison - 1:08.171

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's B 4000m Tandem Pursuit


GOLD - Steve Bate/Adam Duggleby (Great Britain)

SILVER - Vincent Ter Schure/Timo Fransen (Netherlands)

BRONZE - Stephen De Vries/Patrick Bos (Netherlands)

Summary Results
1. GBR BATE Steve/DUGGLEBY Adam - 4:08.631
2. NED TER SCHURE Vincent/FRANSEN Timo - 4:10.294
3. NED DE VRIES Stephen/BOS Patrick - 4:15.769
4. ESP AVILA RODRIGUEZ Ignacio/FONT BERTOLI Joan - 4:16.674

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's C5 3000m Individual Pursuit


GOLD - Sarah Storey (Great Britain)

SILVER - Crystal Lane (Great Britain)

BRONZE - Samantha Bosco (USA)

Summary Results
1. GBR STOREY Sarah
2. GBR LANE Crystal - Overlapped
3. USA BOSCO Samantha - 3:54.697
4. POL HARKOWSKA Anna - 3:54.701

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's C4 3000m Individual Pursuit


GOLD - Shawn Morelli (USA)

SILVER - Susan Powell (Australia)

BRONZE - Megan Fisher (USA)

Summary Results
1. USA MORELLI Shawn 3:59.407
2. AUS POWELL Susan 4:04.794
3. USA FISHER Megan 4:04.081
4. NZL HORAN Katherine 4:04.437

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's C1-2-3 3000m Individual Pursuit


GOLD - Megan Giglia (Great Britain)

SILVER - Jamie Whitmore (USA)

BRONZE - Alyda Norbruis (Netherlands)

Summary Results
1. GBR GIGLIA Megan
2. USA WHITMORE Jamie Overlapped
3. NED NORBRUIS Alyda 4:10.654 (Paralympic Record)
4. CHN ZENG Sini 4:17.730

For Full Results Click Here

Velodrome Shop Advert

Velodrome Shop Advert Velodrome Shop Advert


Look L96 Speed Track Frame


Look L96 Speed Track Frame

Originally designed for the French team at the Sydney 2000 Paralympics, the new Look L96 Track frame is the London Paralympics version of the ultimate Track Cycling frame technology. The frame was designed to support the brutal accelerations and incredible power output that riders such as Gregory Bauge from the French Track Cycling team output.


Click Here to View


3T Scatto Ltd Bars


3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars

The 3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars are a pure track sprinter’s bar. The award winning architecture is further reinforced to stiffen the bar’s feel in the most strenuous track maneuvers.


Click Here to View


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring

Perfection personified. A fantastic looking solid track chainring. Sugino SG75 is Suginos top of the range chainring as used by the vast majority of professional riders, including the British Track Cycling team.


Click Here to View


Mavic iO Five Spoke Front Track Wheel


Mavic iO Track Wheel


The Mavic iO Front Five Spoke Track Wheel, the best Front Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc

The Mavic Comete Rear Disc Wheel, the best Rear Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View

Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset


Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset

The Mavic Ellipse Track Cycling Wheelset, one of the lightest, most versatile Track Cycling wheelsets currently available for training and racing.


Click Here to View


Koga Kimera


Koga Kimera


One of the best Track Frames in the World, The Koga Kimera. The Kimera project started as a personal promise by Koga's Managing Director, Mr. Wouter Jager, to Theo Bos, Paralympic silver medallist at the Games of 2004: to supply him with a personal track frame which would answer his demands, since no frame in existence could.


Click Here to View


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset

Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset is the latest version of Shimano's legendary Track Crankset.


Click Here to View


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre



The Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyres are a professional track tube for elite Track Cycling events such as the World Championships and Paralympic Games. The thickness of the latex tread is only fifteen percent of that of a vulcanised tread.


Click Here to View


5Bling Streamline Gloves


5Bling Streamline Gloves


You’ve got you’re Aero Helmet, Skin suit, Disc Wheels, Overshoes, now all you need is Aero Gloves, 5Bling Streamline Gloves enable you to further streamline your setup and are a great way to improve your personal best time and performance in events against the clock.


Click Here to View


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset

A low cost solution to your Track Cycling Chainset requirements, a stiff one-piece forged alloy crankset that is lightweight, brush polished and anodised in attractive paint options.


Click Here to View


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets

Velodrome Shop's own branded CNC Hardened Steel Track Sprockets are hard-wearing and accurately machined to run straight and true, ensuring an even tension in the chain.


Click Here to View


EAI Keirin Tote Bag


EAI Keirin Tote Bag

Euro-Asia Keirin Tote Bag. Travel pouch holds chainrings, cogs and tools (not included). Heavy cordura material protects your Track Cycling equipment.


Click Here to View


Track Cycling Chain Whip


Track Cycling Chain Whip

Our Track Cycling Chain Whip is strong and durable so you can rely on it to comfortably cope with the removal and fitting or any Track Cycling...


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Airo


Casco Speed Airo Helmet

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Paralympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events.


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Time Trial


Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet

The success of Casco speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Gold medal winning principles to the Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet for Pursuit and Time Trial events. Casco’s designers provide cyclists with superior protection and new levels in technological development for cycling helmets.


Click Here to View


Casco Speedster


Casco Speedster Helmet

Use the Casco Speedster in any cycling events on the Road regardless of distance and for use in Track Cycling events such as the Omnium, Points Race, Scratch Race, Madison. The helmet is also suitable for use in Triathlon events.


Click Here to View


Casco Warp Carbon


Casco Warp Carbon

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Paralympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events..


Click Here to View





Follow us on Twitter/Facebook, Language Box

Sitemap

-Home Page
-Track Cycling News Headlines
-Velodrome Shop Reviews
-Track Cycling Online Shop


Investment in Track Cycling
Freelance Cycling Photographers
Freelance Cycling Journalists
Athlete Management


Contact Us

Contact Us

news@trackcyclingnews.com



TrackCyclingNews.com - A Home for Track Cycling on the Web

Track Cycling is our passion and something we want to share with you all, which is why TrackCyclingNews.com brings you all the latest News, Photography and Interviews from the world of Track Cycling. We travel the world to cover every major Track Cycling event so you can always keep up-to-date with what’s going on in the sport. The worldwide scope of our coverage ensure that whatever your location the events you ride will receive coverage


Copyright © by Velodrome-STS Ltd All rights reserved


Velodrome-STS Ltd
Company Number - 6899402
VAT No - 936107921
Company Registered in England and Wales