Track Cycling - Results: Worlds Masters Track 2016 D3

Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Little Heroes Foundation

Results: Worlds Masters Track 2016 D3


Results: Worlds Masters Track 2016 D3

4th October 2016: Eight titles were decided on day 3 of the 2016 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome.

It was day of sprinting, pursuiting and scratch races with Australia coming out on top with three Golds from France with two and one each for Italy, USA and Britain. Italy's single Gold came in the Men’s 75 Plus Scratch race where Guido Lupo got the better of Britain’s Vince Freeley and Roland Crayford who finished second and third respectively.

The next category down, 70-74 saw a victory for France when Marcel Le Quere beat prolific winner at the Masters, Geoff Cooke, with former pro road race champion Geoff Wiles in third. In the 65 - 69 scratch race, there was another win for France as Gerard Louis Robert beat countryman Jean Louis Duble to the top step whilst Steven Worley of the USA was third.

In the Sprint time trials, there was a new World Masters Best in the 50 –54 age category as Aussie Chris Murray completed the two laps (500 metres) in 33.545, a clear second faster than Thomas Donohue of the USA with Brian Abers of the USA a thousandth or so behind his compatriot.

In the 45 – 49 age group over 3 laps (750 metres) , there was another victory for Australia as John Eder was the only rider inside 50 seconds with James Lawrence of the USA second and another Aussie, Matthew Glanville, in the Bronze medal position.

The third night also saw Men’s Pursuiting and in the 55 – 59 , Gary Mandy (Australia) backed up his new world masters best in qualifying with victory over Larry Nolan of the USA in a close tussle. In the other final, for the bronze, it was again a close fight for the last medal with Denmark’s Peter A Hartkopp getting the verdict over Ralph Carter of Britain.

In the Men’s Individual Pursuit final for 60 – 64, the win went to James Host of the USA with a four second buffer over Britain’s John Manning. The Bronze was won by Britain’s Ian Humphreys ahead of the USA’s Michael Birditt.

Lastly, but certainly not least, in the Women’s Open Team Pursuit, there was success for a British trio (Madeline Moore, Melanie Sneddon and Janet Birkmyre) as they won the ride off for Gold, beating an Australian trio (Deborah Coulls, Sally McKenna and Anna Whitten). There was another medal for the Aussies in the Bronze medal ride off as the ‘Aussie Angels’ (Laurelea Moss, Melinda Symon and Gigi Van der Poll) beat a British trio of Juliet Sprake, Nicola Toms and Lesley Pinder.

LIVE VIDEO: Index to Each Day Here https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLRRHezrnUmjNDIUKUaVhQfZZrSB9o-DTX

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
John Eder AUS
Chris Murray AUS
Gary Mandy AUS
Gerard Louis Robert FRA
Marcel Le Quere FRA
Guido Lupo ITA
James Host USA
TORQ 2 Much - Madeline Moore, Melanie Sneddon, Janet Birkmyre

RESULTS

Male Scratch Race 75 Plus
1 Guido Lupo ITA
2 Vince Freeley GBR
3 Roland Crayford GBR
4 Derrick Woodings GBR
5 Peter Smith GBR
6 Clive Walmsley GBR
7 John Wynne GBR
8 Michael Garvey GBR
9 John Mason GBR
10 Brian Dacey GBR
11 Laurence Rissbrook GBR
12 Neil Orrell GBR
13 Gordon Johnston GBR

Male Scratch Race 70 – 74
1 Marcel Le Quere FRA
2 Geoffrey Cooke GBR
3 Geoff Wiles GBR
4 Steffen Munch Hansen DEN
5 David Rowe GBR
6 Enrique E Moyano ARG
7 Heinz Bandener GER
8 Michel Briat FRA
9 Bill Cotton GBR
10 Dave Gretton GBR
11 Sandy Wallace GBR
12 John Moss RSA
13 Jorge Raul Bessone ARG
14 Michael Allen GBR
15 Peter Jenn GBR
16 George Grant GBR

Male Scratch Race 65 - 69 Years
1 Gerard Louis Robert FRA
2 Jean Louis Duble FRA
3 Steven Worley USA
4 Patrick Gellineau USA
5 Alan Forrester GBR
6 Malcolm Freeman GBR
7 Rene Grignon FRA
8 Dick Cubison GBR
9 Bob Barber GBR
10 Patrick Whelan USA
11 Barry Messmer USA
12 Alistair Cameron GBR
13 Colin Claxton NZL
14 Paul Davies GBR
15 Paul Mack USA
16 Steve Davies GBR
17 Larry Wolff USA
18 Mark Rodamaker USA

Male Time Trial 45 – 49 Years 750m (3 Laps)
1 John Eder AUS 49.741
2 James Lawrence USA 50.403
3 Matthew Glanville AUS 50.717
4 Joseph Santaniello USA 50.788
5 Marek Skórski POL 50.9
6 Andrew Turner GBR 51.246
7 Gavin White AUS 51.636
8 Jesper F Offersgaard DEN 51.976
9 Damon Hague GBR 52.705
10 David Ellis GBR 52.782
11 Tony Letellier FRA 52.984
12 Jeremy Turner NZL 53.289
13 Nima Ebrahimnejad USA 54.113
14 Paul Gittins GBR 54.858
15 Alan Chorley GBR 55.341
16 Axel Goers GER 56.333
17 Stuart Allen GBR 56.484
18 Matthew Ferguson RSA 56.518
19 George Porumb ROU 56.556
20 Lexan Suess GER 56.561
21 Diego Jose Carnisetti ARG 57.192
22 Mihai Pirjol ROU 57.733
23 Stephen Pelletier USA 57.853

Time Trial 50 –54 Years 500m (2 Laps)
1 Chris Murray AUS 33.545 New World Masters Best Time
2 Thomas Donohue USA 34.688
3 Brian Abers USA 34.694
4 Philip Houlton GBR 34.749
5 Victor Shapovalov RUS 35.802
6 Mark Wiffen GBR 35.960
7 Christopher Pyatt GBR 36.004
8 Roberto Dardi ITA 36.089
9 Andy Bond GBR 36.442
10 Andrew Owens GBR 36.605
11 Stephen McNally IRL 36.796
12 Pascal Chargros FRA 36.859
13 Adrian Ward GBR 36.991
14 Colin Mackenzie GBR 37.121
15 Krzysztof Kurzawinski CAN 37.155
16 Bruno Mery FRA 37.220
17 Robert Francis USA 37.232
18 Geoffrey Baxter AUS 37.345
19 Dean Padley GBR 38.039
20 Ian Barton GBR 38.317
21 Michael Dega USA 38.608
22 Stephen Davidson GBR 38.844
23 Simon Best GBR 39.032
24 Mario Muller RSA 39.045
25 Edward MacInnes GBR 39.053
26 Markus Imhof GER 39.688
27 Roy Plant GBR 39.870
28 Michael Koehler GER 39.980
29 Peter Selkrig AUS 40.505
30 Paul Howell GBR 41.508
31 Christopher Welham GBR 42.097
32 Richard Davidson GBR 43.367

Male Pursuit 55 – 59 Years

For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Peter A Hartkopp DEN 2.25.179
2 Ralph Carter GBR 2.26.013

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 Gary Mandy AUS 2.20.464
2 Larry Nolan USA 2.21.515

Qualification – 2000m (8 Laps)
1 Gary Mandy AUS 2.19.395 New World Masters Best Time
2 Larry Nolan USA 2.22.262
3 Ralph Carter GBR 2.25.186
4 Peter A Hartkopp DEN 2.25.550
5 Vladimir Kuznetsov RUS 2.25.980
6 Nigel Stephens GBR 2.26.974
7 Grant Tyrrell NZL 2.27.464
8 Andrej Zavbi SLO 2.27.938
9 David Whitehall GBR 2.29.436
10 Russell Wieck NZL 2.29.957
11 Stephen Potts GBR 2.30.872
12 Joseph Paulson USA 2.31.790
13 Vladimir Zyryanov RUS 2.32.138
14 Salvador F Lombardo ARG 2.33.806
15 Eddie Lynch IRL 2.34.467
16 Luc Nouwen BEL 2.35.387
17 Dave Maminski USA 2.36.357
18 Neale Adams AUS 2.36.757
19 Paul Swenarton IRL 2.36.941
20 Graham Bunn NZL 2.37.127
21 Sandor Szilagyi HUN 2.38.713
22 Kelly Silberberg USA 2.39.541
23 Ken Roesner GBR 2.39.761
24 Christopher Tomlinson GBR 2.39.926
25 Bret Sehorn USA 2.39.968
26 George J Van Rooyen RSA 2.40.729
27 Gary Lake GBR 2.43.774
28 Uwe Rübling GER 2.44.326
29 Steven Clarke GBR 2.48.749
30 Gary Burns GBR 2.57.693
31 Jan Gomulski GBR 3.07.755

Male Pursuit 60 – 64 Years

For 3rd & 4th Place
1 Ian Humphreys GBR 2.33.274
2 Michael Birditt USA 2.33.641

For 1st & 2nd Place
1 James Host USA 2.28.291
2 John Manning GBR 2.32.448

Qualification – 2000m (8 Laps)
1 James Host USA 2.27.652
2 John Manning GBR 2.28.276
3 Ian Humphreys GBR 2.30.097
4 Michael Birditt USA 2.33.062
5 Shannon Fox USA 2.33.679
6 Chris Davis GBR 2.34.007
7 Clif Cassidy USA 2.34.208
8 Richard Justice NZL 2.35.043
9 Brian O'Kelly GBR 2.36.546
10 Tom Daly IRL 2.38.594
11 Robin Osborne GBR 2.39.348
12 James Rutherford GBR 2.39.380
13 David Smith GBR 2.39.962
14 William Byatt USA 2.43.840
15 Nikolai Granovski RUS 2.44.937
16 Ewart Howkins GBR 2.45.520
17 Paul Shuttleworth GBR2.51.313
18 Phillip Innes AUS 2.54.029
19 Mick James GBR 2.54.725
20 Massimo Bonato ITA 2.55.481
21 Richard Gangl USA 2.59.299
22 Jim Robertson GBR 3.13.998

Female Open Team Pursuit

Finals
1 TORQ 2 Much (Gbr) 2.28.940
Madeline Moore, Melanie Sneddon, Janet Birkmyre

2 Sisters of the Southern Cross (Australia) 2.33.707
Deborah Coulls, Sally McKenna, Anna Whitten

3. Aussie Angels 2.37.375
Laurelea Moss, Melinda Symon, Gigi Van der Poll

4. Elite Cycling GBr 2.40.085
Juliet Sprake, Nicola Toms, Lesley Pinder

Qualifying
1 TORQ 2 Much GBR 2.28.695 New World Masters Best Time (Not UCI recognised)
2 Sisters of the Southern Cross AUS 2.34.387
3 Elite Cycling GBR 2.37.286
4 Aussie Angels AUS 2.37.995
5 Team LML USA 2.42.488
6 Derby Divas GBR 2.44.751
7 The Three Merc-Ateers GBR 2.45.378
8 Team KMC GBR 2.45.552
9 Tubular Belles GBR 2.48.603
10 American Flyers USA 2.51.266

Male Sprint 35 – 39 Years

Qualifying
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 10.759
2 Bruce Croall GBR 10.915
3 Ethan Boyes USA 10.984
4 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.106
5 Robin Thompson GBR 11.165
6 Lauri Arte FIN 11.249
7 Dave Smith GBR 11.483
8 Vincent Kerfourn FRA 11.497
9 Christopher Holt GBR 11.695
10 Adam Marciniak POL 11.735
11 Justin Seale RSA 11.827
12 Bruno Tanjon FRA 11.864
13 Bradley Sean Smith RSA 11.968
14 Eric Huang AUS 12.055
15 Nick Caton GBR 12.058
16 Karoly Markos ROU 12.113
17 Simone Tagliente ITA 12.232
18 Roderick Hopkins GBR 12.306
19 Kevin Dunn GBR 12.405
20 Jasper Van den Ende NED 12.805
21 Marc O'Brien IRL 12.924

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 13.339
2 Marc O'Brien IRL

Heat 2
1 Bruce Croall GBR 12.806
2 Jasper Van den Ende NED

Heat 3
1 Ethan Boyes USA 12.358
2 Kevin Dunn GBR

Heat 4
1 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.342
2 Eric Huang AUS
3 Bradley Sean Smith RSA

Heat 5
1 Robin Thompson GBR 11.818
2 Bruno Tanjon FRA
3 Nick Caton GBR

Heat 6
1 Lauri Arte FIN 12.025
2 Justin Seale RSA
3 Karoly Markos ROU

Heat 7
1 Dave Smith GBR 11.956
2 Adam Marciniak POL
3 Simone Tagliente ITA

Heat 8
1 Vincent Kerfourn FRA 12.033
2 Christopher Holt GBR
3 Roderick Hopkins GBR

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Christopher Holt GBR 12.841
2 Marc O'Brien IRL
3 Karoly Markos ROU

Heat 2
1 Adam Marciniak POL 12.388
2 Nick Caton GBR
3 Jasper Van den Ende NED

Heat 3
1 Bradley Sean Smith RSA 12.463
2 Justin Seale RSA
3 Kevin Dunn GBR

Heat 4
1 Bruno Tanjon FRA 11.900
2 Roderick Hopkins GBR
3 Eric Huang AUS
4 Simone Tagliente ITA

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 12.349
2 Adam Marciniak POL

Heat 2
1 Bruce Croall GBR 12.528
2 Bradley Sean Smith RSA

Heat 3
1 Ethan Boyes USA 11.942
2 Bruno Tanjon FRA

Heat 4
1 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.471
2 Christopher Holt GBR

Heat 5
1 Robin Thompson GBR 11.865
2 Vincent Kerfourn FRA

Heat 6
1 Dave Smith GBR 12.564
2 Lauri Arte FIN

Round 2 Reps

Heat 1
1 Vincent Kerfourn FRA 11.719
2 Christopher Holt GBR
3 Adam Marciniak POL

Heat 2
1 Lauri Arte FIN 12.190
2 Bruno Tanjon FRA
3 Bradley Sean Smith RSA

Quarter Finals

Heat 1
1 Dario Zampieri ITA 12.418
2 Lauri Arte FIN

Heat 2
1 Bruce Croall GBR 11.637
2 Vincent Kerfourn FRA

Heat 3
1 Ethan Boyes USA 11.739
2 Dave Smith GBR

Heat 4
1 Arnaud Duble FRA 11.428
2 Robin Thompson GBR

Minor Final (5th to 8th Place)
1 Robin Thompson GBR 11.776
2 Lauri Arte FIN
3 Vincent Kerfourn FRA
4 Dave Smith GBR

Male Sprint 40 – 44 Years

Qualifying
1 Ainars Kiksis LAT 10.701
2 Mark Andersen USA 10.958
3 Yann Dujarrier FRA 11.133
4 Lee Povey GBR 11.314
5 Kenneth Lo USA 11.463
6 Tom Boulton GBR 11.473
7 Fernando G Garcia ARG 11.536
8 Sebastien Thery FRA 11.581
9 Tommi Nieminen FIN 11.608
10 Christos Rantos GRE 11.709
11 Hylton Belitzky RSA 11.743
12 Eric DeGolier USA 12.001
13 Michael Dancel USA 12.044
14 German A Lopez ARG 12.331
15 James Roberts GBR 12.433
16 Omar Pkhakadze GEO 12.504

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Ainars Kiksis LAT 12.065
2 Christos Rantos GRE
3 Omar Pkhakadze GEO

Heat 2
1 Mark Andersen USA 13.389
2 James Roberts GBR

Heat 3
1 Yann Dujarrier FRA 12.000
2 Sebastien Thery FRA
3 German A Lopez ARG

Heat 4
1 Lee Povey GBR 12.503
2 Fernando G Garcia ARG
3 Michael Dancel USA

Heat 5
1 Kenneth Lo USA 11.708
2 Eric DeGolier USA
3 Tom Boulton GBR
4 Hylton Belitzky RSA

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1 Tom Boulton GBR 11.751
2 Christos Rantos GRE
3 Michael Dancel USA

Heat 2
1 Eric DeGolier USA 12.469
2 German A Lopez ARG
3 James Roberts GBR

Heat 3
1 Hylton Belitzky RSA 11.981
2 Sebastien Thery FRA
3 Omar Pkhakadze GEO
4 Fernando G Garcia ARG

Round 2
1 Ainars Kiksis LAT 12.236
2 Hylton Belitzky RSA

Heat 2
1 Mark Andersen USA 11.850
2 Eric DeGolier USA

Heat 3
1 Yann Dujarrier FRA 11.438
2 Tom Boulton GBR

Heat 4
1 Kenneth Lo USA 12.094
2 Lee Povey GBR

Minor Final
1 Tom Boulton GBR 11.861
2 Lee Povey GBR
3 Eric DeGolier USA
4 Hylton Belitzky RSA

UCI World Masters Track Championships at Manchester’s National Cycling Centre on October 1 and each day until October 8.

Full information is at the championships web site www.cyclingmasters.com

Tickets are on sale on the web site and can be purchased in person from the velodrome Main Reception desk.

Content - Cycling Masters/VeloUK - Larry Hickmott


Velodrome Shop Advert

Velodrome Shop Advert Velodrome Shop Advert


Look L96 Speed Track Frame


Look L96 Speed Track Frame

Originally designed for the French team at the Sydney 2000 Olympics, the new Look L96 Track frame is the London Olympics version of the ultimate Track Cycling frame technology. The frame was designed to support the brutal accelerations and incredible power output that riders such as Gregory Bauge from the French Track Cycling team output.


Click Here to View


3T Scatto Ltd Bars


3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars

The 3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars are a pure track sprinter’s bar. The award winning architecture is further reinforced to stiffen the bar’s feel in the most strenuous track maneuvers.


Click Here to View


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring

Perfection personified. A fantastic looking solid track chainring. Sugino SG75 is Suginos top of the range chainring as used by the vast majority of professional riders, including the British Track Cycling team.


Click Here to View


Mavic iO Five Spoke Front Track Wheel


Mavic iO Track Wheel


The Mavic iO Front Five Spoke Track Wheel, the best Front Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc

The Mavic Comete Rear Disc Wheel, the best Rear Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View

Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset


Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset

The Mavic Ellipse Track Cycling Wheelset, one of the lightest, most versatile Track Cycling wheelsets currently available for training and racing.


Click Here to View


Koga Kimera


Koga Kimera


One of the best Track Frames in the World, The Koga Kimera. The Kimera project started as a personal promise by Koga's Managing Director, Mr. Wouter Jager, to Theo Bos, Olympic silver medallist at the Games of 2004: to supply him with a personal track frame which would answer his demands, since no frame in existence could.


Click Here to View


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset

Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset is the latest version of Shimano's legendary Track Crankset.


Click Here to View


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre



The Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyres are a professional track tube for elite Track Cycling events such as the World Championships and Olympic Games. The thickness of the latex tread is only fifteen percent of that of a vulcanised tread.


Click Here to View


5Bling Streamline Gloves


5Bling Streamline Gloves


You’ve got you’re Aero Helmet, Skin suit, Disc Wheels, Overshoes, now all you need is Aero Gloves, 5Bling Streamline Gloves enable you to further streamline your setup and are a great way to improve your personal best time and performance in events against the clock.


Click Here to View


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset

A low cost solution to your Track Cycling Chainset requirements, a stiff one-piece forged alloy crankset that is lightweight, brush polished and anodised in attractive paint options.


Click Here to View


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets

Velodrome Shop's own branded CNC Hardened Steel Track Sprockets are hard-wearing and accurately machined to run straight and true, ensuring an even tension in the chain.


Click Here to View


EAI Keirin Tote Bag


EAI Keirin Tote Bag

Euro-Asia Keirin Tote Bag. Travel pouch holds chainrings, cogs and tools (not included). Heavy cordura material protects your Track Cycling equipment.


Click Here to View


Track Cycling Chain Whip


Track Cycling Chain Whip

Our Track Cycling Chain Whip is strong and durable so you can rely on it to comfortably cope with the removal and fitting or any Track Cycling...


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Airo


Casco Speed Airo Helmet

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Olympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events.


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Time Trial


Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet

The success of Casco speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Gold medal winning principles to the Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet for Pursuit and Time Trial events. Casco’s designers provide cyclists with superior protection and new levels in technological development for cycling helmets.


Click Here to View


Casco Speedster


Casco Speedster Helmet

Use the Casco Speedster in any cycling events on the Road regardless of distance and for use in Track Cycling events such as the Omnium, Points Race, Scratch Race, Madison. The helmet is also suitable for use in Triathlon events.


Click Here to View


Casco Warp Carbon


Casco Warp Carbon

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Olympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events..


Click Here to View





Follow us on Twitter/Facebook, Language Box

Sitemap

-Home Page
-Track Cycling News Headlines
-Velodrome Shop Reviews
-Track Cycling Online Shop


Investment in Track Cycling
Freelance Cycling Photographers
Freelance Cycling Journalists
Athlete Management


Contact Us

Contact Us

news@trackcyclingnews.com



TrackCyclingNews.com - A Home for Track Cycling on the Web

Track Cycling is our passion and something we want to share with you all, which is why TrackCyclingNews.com brings you all the latest News, Photography and Interviews from the world of Track Cycling. We travel the world to cover every major Track Cycling event so you can always keep up-to-date with what’s going on in the sport. The worldwide scope of our coverage ensure that whatever your location the events you ride will receive coverage


Copyright © by Velodrome-STS Ltd All rights reserved


Velodrome-STS Ltd
Company Number - 6899402
VAT No - 936107921
Company Registered in England and Wales