UEC European Track Cycling Championships 2016 - Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines, Paris, France

Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop
Track Cycling Shop Track Cycling Coaching from

. Emily Rosemond
Paralympic, World and National Level experience

.Kerrie Meares
World and Commonwealth Champion

Brought to you by www.velodromeshop.net

Click Here for More Information

Little Heroes Foundation

UEC European Track Cycling Championships
2016 - Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines, Paris, France


UEC European Track Cycling Championships 2016 - Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines, Paris, France

The UEC European Track Cycling Championships 2016 takes place from the 19th to 23rd October 2016 at the Velodrome National in Saint Quentin-en-Yvelines, Paris, France.

Euros 2016 Live Timing Results
Click for Live Event Timing

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 30KM Madison


GOLD - Belgium
(Jolien D'Hoore, Lotte Kopecky)

SILVER - Great Britain
(Emily Kay, Emily Nelson)

BRONZE - Netherlands
(Nina Kessler, Kirsten Wild)

Summary Results
1 03 BELGIUM 3 3 2 2 1 5 3 5 2 1 3 6 0 2 36
2 02 GREAT BRITAIN 5 5 1 1 2 2 10 0 1 26
3 07 NETHERLANDS 2 3 5 2 2 3 1 4 0 3 22
4 01 FRANCE 1 5 1 5 3 2 0 7 17
5 08 RUSSIA 1 3 3 5 0 9 12

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Keirin


GOLD - Liubov Basova (Ukraine)

SILVER - Nicky DeGrendele (Belgium)

BRONZE - Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Summary Results
1 086 BASOVA Liubov UKRAINE UKR19880716
2 08 DEGRENDELE Nicky BELGIUM BEL19961011
3 055 KRUPECKAITE Simona LITHUANIA LTU19821213
4 081 CASAS ROIGE Helena SPAIN ESP19880724
5 031 JAMES Rachel GREAT BRITAIN GBR19880830
6 073 KISELEVA Tatiana RUSSIA RUS19960121

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Omnium


GOLD - Katie Archibald (Great Britain)

SILVER - Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)

BRONZE - Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)

Summary Results
1 029 ARCHIBALD Katie GREAT BRITAIN GBR19940312 32(5) 36(3) 40(1) 108 20 3 3 3 2 2 6 141
2 063 WILD Kirsten NETHERLANDS NED19821015 30(6) 40(1) 30(6) 100 20 5 3 5 2 4 135
3 012 KOPECKY Lotte BELGIUM BEL19951110 26(8) 38(2) 38(2) 102 20 2 2 1 4 3 131
4 045 BALSAMO Elisa ITALY ITA19980227 28(7) 34(4) 34(4) 96 20 5 1 5 122
5 064 STENBERG Anita NORWAY NOR19920828 40(1) 18(12) 36(3) 94 20 2 1 1 12 118

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 25KM Points Race


GOLD - Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)

SILVER - Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)

BRONZE - Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland)

Summary Results
1 063 WILD Kirsten NETHERLAND NED19821015 3 5 5 5 1 6 0 2 25
2 09 DHOORE Jolien BELGIUM BEL19900314 5 1 3 2 3 10 0 1 24
3 066 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna POLAND POL19890816 3 3 1 3 4 0 3 14
4 024 BECKER Charlotte GERMANY GER19830519 5 3 5 0 16 13
5 030 BARKER Elinor GREAT BRITAI GBR19940907 5 1 5 0 10 11

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 3km Individual Pursuit


GOLD - Katie Archibald (Great Britain)

SILVER - Justyna Kaczkowska (Poland)

BRONZE - Anna Turvey (Ireland)

Summary Results
1. ARCHIBALD Katie - Great Britain - 3:29.878
2. KACZKOWSKA Justyna - Poland - 3:33.188
3. TURVEY Anna - Ireland - 3:36.591
4. SAVENKA Ina - Belarus - 3:37.978
5. DELZENNE Elise - France

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Sprint


GOLD - Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

SILVER - Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)

BRONZE - Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

Summary Results
1 055 KRUPECKAITE Simona LITHUANIA LTU19821213
2 078 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUSSIA RUS19930205
3 080 CALVO BARBERO Tania SPAIN ESP19920626
4 08 DEGRENDELE Nicky BELGIUM BEL19961011
5 026 GRABOSCH Pauline GERMANY GER 19980114

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's 50KM Madison


GOLD - Spain
(Albert Torres Barcelo, Sebastian Mora Vedri)

SILVER - France
(Morgan Kniesky, Benjamin Thomas)

BRONZE - Belgium
(Kenny De Ketele, Moreno De Pauw)

Summary Results
1 2  SPAIN ESP 5 2 2 2 40 5 51
2 1  FRANCE FRA 5 3 3 2 1 5 2 3 5 5 5 2 1 2 1 0 6 45
3 5  BELGIUM BEL 1 5 2 3 3 1 1 3 1 3 5 5 5 6 0 2 44
4 8  AUSTRIA AUT 5 3 1 3 3 2 20 4 37
5 9  ITALY ITA 5 5 10 0 1 20

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Keirin


GOLD - Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)

SILVER - Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

BRONZE - Charlie Conord (France)

Summary Results
1 27 BABEK Tomas CZECH REPUBLIC CZE19870604
2 170 VYNOKUROV Andriy UKRAINE UKR19820814
3 43 CONORD Charly FRANCE FRA19900728
4 64 JURCZYK Marc GERMANY GER 19960121
5 123 RAJKOWSKI Patryk POLAND POL19960222
6 78 TRUMAN Joseph GREAT BRITAIN GBR19970214

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Omnium


GOLD - Albert Torres Barcelo (Spain)

SILVER - Gael Suter (Switzerland)

BRONZE - Benjamin Thomas (France)

Summary Results
1 154 TORRES BARCELO Albert SPAIN ESP19900426 20(11) 40(1) 34(4) 94 20 2 5 5 19 126
2 163 SUTER Gael SWITZERLAND SUI19920323 24(9) 36(3) 38(2) 98 20 5 15 123
3 52 THOMAS Benjamin FRANCE FRA19950912 38(2) 26(8) 36(3) 100 0 5 2 1 3 3 12 114
4 97 CONSONNI Simone ITALY ITA19940912 22(10) 38(2) 40(1) 100 0 5 3 3 1 9 112
5 40 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DENMARK DEN19960315 32(5) 32(5) 30(6) 94 0 2 5 5 13 106

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's 40KM Points Race


GOLD - Niklas Larsen (Denmark)

SILVER - Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)

BRONZE - Raman Ramanau (Belarus)

Summary Results
1 38 LARSEN Niklas DEN DEN19970322 5 5 5 5 1 2 60 4 83
2 16 DE KETELE Kenny BEL BEL19850605 3 2 1 1 3 3 40 20 53
3 11 RAMANAU Raman BLR BLR19940703 1 5 10 20 1 36
4 79 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR19951126 5 3 2 3 20 5 33
5 2 GRAF Andreas AUT AUT19850807 5 2 5 20 11 32

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Sprint


GOLD - Pavel Yakushevskiy (Russia)

SILVER - Roy Van Den Berg (Netherlands)

BRONZE - Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Summary Results
1 144 YAKUSHEVSKIY Pavel RUSSIA
2 114 VAN DEN BERG Roy NETHERLANDS
3 170 VYNOKUROV Andriy UKRAINE
4 61 ENGLER Eric GERMANY
5 53 VIGIER Sebastien FRANCE

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's 4KM Individual Pursuit


GOLD - Corentin Ermenault (France)

SILVER - Filippo Ganna (Italy)

BRONZE - Dion Beukedom (Netherlands)

Summary Results
1. ERMENAULT Corentin - France - 4:18.778
2. GANNA Filippo - Italy - 4:19.084
3. BEUKEBOOM Dion - Netherlands - 4:20.568
4. STANISZEWSKI Daniel - Poland - 4:21.905 5. OLIVEIRA Ivo - Portugal

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Team Sprint


GOLD - Russia
(SHMELEVA Daria, VOINOVA Anastasiia)

SILVER - Spain
(CALVO BARBERO Tania, CASAS ROIGE Helena)

BRONZE - Lithuania
(KRUPECKAITE Simona, MAROZAITE Migle)

Summary Results
1. Russia - 33.356
2. Spain - 33.425
3. Lithuania - 33.871
4. Netherlands - 33.955
5. Great Britain

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 10KM Scratch Race


GOLD - Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)

SILVER - Elinor Barker (Great Britain)

BRONZE - Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)

Summary Results
1 58 TREBAITE Ausrine LITHUANIA LTU19881018
2 30 BARKER Elinor GREAT BRITAIN GBR19940907
3 63 WILD Kirsten NETHERLANDS NED19821015
4 46 BARBIERI Rachele ITALY ITA19970221
5 79 PAVLENDOVA Alzbeta SLOVAKIA SVK19900206

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 4km Team Pursuit


GOLD - Italy
(FRAPPORTI Simona, VALSECCHI Silvia, GUDERZO Tatiana, BALSAMO Elisa)

SILVER - Poland
(KACZKOWSKA Justyna, PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna, PIKULIK Daria, PLOSAJ Niko)

BRONZE - Great Britain
(KAY Emily, KHAN Dannielle, LLOYD Manon, NELSON Emily)

Summary Results
1. Italy - 4:22.314
2. Poland - 4:27.845
3. Great Britain - 4:26.744
4. France - 4:33.427
5. Belarus

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Elimination Race


GOLD - Loic Perizzolo (Switzerland)

SILVER - Christos Volikakis (Greece)

BRONZE - Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)

Summary Results
1 162 PERIZZOLO Loic SWITZERLAND SUI19881020
2 83 VOLIKAKIS Christos GREECE GRE19880325
3 30 HOCHMANN Jiri CZECH REPUBLIC CZE19861001
4 49 KNEISKY Morgan FRANCE FRA19870831
5 129 MATIAS Joao PORTUGAL POR19910526

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Team Sprint


GOLD - Poland
(BIELECKI Maciej, KUCZYNSKI Kamil, RUDYK Mateusz)

SILVER - Great Britain
(CARLIN Jack, OWENS Ryan, TRUMAN Joseph)

BRONZE - Germany
(ENGLER Eric, FORSTEMANN Robert, MAY Jan)

Summary Results
1 Poland - 43.211
2 Great Britain - 43.398
3 Germany - 43.083
4 France - 43.546
5 Russia

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Elimination Race


GOLD - Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)

SILVER - Katie Archibald (Great Britain)

BRONZE - Laurie Berthon (France)

Summary Results
1 63 WILD Kirsten NETHERLANDS NED19821015
2 29 ARCHIBALD Katie GREAT BRITAIN GBR19940312
3 18 BERTHON Laurie FRANCE FRA19910826.
4 14 HOCHMANN Lucie CZECH REPUBLIC CZE19910707
5 54 BALEISYTE Olivija LITHUANIA LTU19980903

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's 15KM Scratch Race


GOLD - Gael Suter (Switzerland)

SILVER - Adrian Teklinski (Poland)

BRONZE - Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)

Summary Results
1 163 SUTER Gael SWITZERLAND SUI19920323
2 127 TEKLINSKI Adrian POLAND POL19891103
3 113 STROETINGA Wim NETHERLANDS NED19850523 -1
4 83 VOLIKAKIS Christos GREECE GRE19880325 -1
5 87 ENGLISH Felix IRELAND IRL19921011 -1

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Men's Kilometre Time Trial


GOLD - Quentin Lafargue (France)

SILVER - Eric Engler (Germany)

BRONZE - Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)

Summary Results
1 LAFARGUE Quentin FRA19901117 FRANCE 1:00.685
2 ENGLER Eric GER19910921 GERMANY 1:00.807
3 BABEK Tomas CZE19870604 CZECH 1:00.966
4 JANOSEK Jiri CZE19970219 CZECH 1:01.612
5 TRUMAN Joseph GBR19970214 GREAT BRITAIN 1:01.669

For Full Results Click Here

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 500m Time Trial


GOLD - Daria Shmeleva (Russia)

SILVER - Pauline Grabosch (Germany)

BRONZE - Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)

Summary Results
1 076 SHMELEVA Daria RUS 34.310 +0.000
2 026 GRABOSCH Pauline GER 34.318 +0.008
3 078 VOINOVA Anastasiia RUS 34.483 +0.173
4 080 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 34.497 +0.187
5 092 STARIKOVA Olena UKR 34.906 +0.596

For Full Results Click Here

Velodrome Shop Advert

Velodrome Shop Advert Velodrome Shop Advert


Look L96 Speed Track Frame


Look L96 Speed Track Frame

Originally designed for the French team at the Sydney 2000 Paralympics, the new Look L96 Track frame is the London Paralympics version of the ultimate Track Cycling frame technology. The frame was designed to support the brutal accelerations and incredible power output that riders such as Gregory Bauge from the French Track Cycling team output.


Click Here to View


3T Scatto Ltd Bars


3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars

The 3T Scatto Ltd Carbon Track Bars are a pure track sprinter’s bar. The award winning architecture is further reinforced to stiffen the bar’s feel in the most strenuous track maneuvers.


Click Here to View


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring


Sugino SG75 Zen Chainring

Perfection personified. A fantastic looking solid track chainring. Sugino SG75 is Suginos top of the range chainring as used by the vast majority of professional riders, including the British Track Cycling team.


Click Here to View


Mavic iO Five Spoke Front Track Wheel


Mavic iO Track Wheel


The Mavic iO Front Five Spoke Track Wheel, the best Front Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc


Mavic Comete Rear Track Disc

The Mavic Comete Rear Disc Wheel, the best Rear Wheel currently available for Track Cycling as demonstrated by every professional Track Cyclist using this product.


Click Here to View

Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset


Mavic Ellipse Track Wheelset

The Mavic Ellipse Track Cycling Wheelset, one of the lightest, most versatile Track Cycling wheelsets currently available for training and racing.


Click Here to View


Koga Kimera


Koga Kimera


One of the best Track Frames in the World, The Koga Kimera. The Kimera project started as a personal promise by Koga's Managing Director, Mr. Wouter Jager, to Theo Bos, Paralympic silver medallist at the Games of 2004: to supply him with a personal track frame which would answer his demands, since no frame in existence could.


Click Here to View


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset


Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset

Shimano Dura Ace FC7710 Track Crankset is the latest version of Shimano's legendary Track Crankset.


Click Here to View


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre


Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyre



The Dugast Pista Latex Cotton Tubular Tyres are a professional track tube for elite Track Cycling events such as the World Championships and Paralympic Games. The thickness of the latex tread is only fifteen percent of that of a vulcanised tread.


Click Here to View


5Bling Streamline Gloves


5Bling Streamline Gloves


You’ve got you’re Aero Helmet, Skin suit, Disc Wheels, Overshoes, now all you need is Aero Gloves, 5Bling Streamline Gloves enable you to further streamline your setup and are a great way to improve your personal best time and performance in events against the clock.


Click Here to View


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset


Miche Primato Advanced Track Chainset

A low cost solution to your Track Cycling Chainset requirements, a stiff one-piece forged alloy crankset that is lightweight, brush polished and anodised in attractive paint options.


Click Here to View


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets


Velodrome Shop Track Cycling Sprockets

Velodrome Shop's own branded CNC Hardened Steel Track Sprockets are hard-wearing and accurately machined to run straight and true, ensuring an even tension in the chain.


Click Here to View


EAI Keirin Tote Bag


EAI Keirin Tote Bag

Euro-Asia Keirin Tote Bag. Travel pouch holds chainrings, cogs and tools (not included). Heavy cordura material protects your Track Cycling equipment.


Click Here to View


Track Cycling Chain Whip


Track Cycling Chain Whip

Our Track Cycling Chain Whip is strong and durable so you can rely on it to comfortably cope with the removal and fitting or any Track Cycling...


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Airo


Casco Speed Airo Helmet

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Paralympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events.


Click Here to View


Casco Speed Time Trial


Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet

The success of Casco speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Gold medal winning principles to the Casco Speed Time Trial Helmet for Pursuit and Time Trial events. Casco’s designers provide cyclists with superior protection and new levels in technological development for cycling helmets.


Click Here to View


Casco Speedster


Casco Speedster Helmet

Use the Casco Speedster in any cycling events on the Road regardless of distance and for use in Track Cycling events such as the Omnium, Points Race, Scratch Race, Madison. The helmet is also suitable for use in Triathlon events.


Click Here to View


Casco Warp Carbon


Casco Warp Carbon

When every second counts you need the Casco Speed Airo. The success of the Casco in Track Cycling speaks for itself, Casco have now applied the same Paralympic and World Championships winning principles to the Casco Speed Airo helmet for endurance events..


Click Here to View





Follow us on Twitter/Facebook, Language Box

Sitemap

-Home Page
-Track Cycling News Headlines
-Velodrome Shop Reviews
-Track Cycling Online Shop


Investment in Track Cycling
Freelance Cycling Photographers
Freelance Cycling Journalists
Athlete Management


Contact Us

Contact Us

news@trackcyclingnews.com



TrackCyclingNews.com - A Home for Track Cycling on the Web

Track Cycling is our passion and something we want to share with you all, which is why TrackCyclingNews.com brings you all the latest News, Photography and Interviews from the world of Track Cycling. We travel the world to cover every major Track Cycling event so you can always keep up-to-date with what’s going on in the sport. The worldwide scope of our coverage ensure that whatever your location the events you ride will receive coverage


Copyright © by Velodrome-STS Ltd All rights reserved


Velodrome-STS Ltd
Company Number - 6899402
VAT No - 936107921
Company Registered in England and Wales